Article Databases
The search box above searches the first three databases below:
- Psychology & Behavioral Sciences CollectionA comprehensive database for counselor education, includes topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.
- PsycINFOOur premier psychology database. Contains several abstracts. Use in conjunction with Interlibrary Loan. Beware of dissertations!
- Education Research CompleteWorking with a K-12 topic? Look here.
- MEDLINE with Full TextMedically-oriented database. Clinical information.
- Academic Search CompleteOur largest general database.
Comments (0)
Search for Full-text button
Don't give up when you see the
button.
You may be able to view the article in another database or find it in a print journal in the library.
Otherwise, use Interlibrary Loan & Document Delivery, and we will get the article for you.
Help Finding Articles
- Finding Articles
Use this tutorial to help you find articles if you aren't sure where to start. - Citation Linker
Have the citation? Plug in what you know about the article and this tool will search our databases for a full text electronic copy. - Scholarly vs. PopularThis tutorial will help you learn what is a scholarly article.
MyEBSCO
MyEBSCOhost is a feature of EBSCO databases that allows you to save your searches and articles for access from home. To sign up for this feature, click Sign In from any page within an EBSCOhost database.
Loading...
